Finance

Oregon Paycheck Calculator (Take-Home Pay)

Estimate your Oregon take-home pay for 2026 using Oregon's graduated brackets (4.75% to 9.9% (4 brackets)), real 2026 federal brackets and FICA - tailored to your filing status and children under 17.

Last updated

$

Sets the 2026 federal and state brackets, standard deduction and credit thresholds.

Qualifying children for the federal Child Tax Credit and state dependent breaks.

%

Pre-tax 401(k) or similar, as a percent of gross pay.

Results

Take-home per paycheck
$1,692.30

Every two weeks (26 paychecks/year)

Annual take-home
$43,999.88
Federal income tax (annual)(2026 brackets, single filer, standard deduction)
$4,660.00
Oregon income tax (annual)(6.3% of gross pay)
$3,750.13
FICA (annual)(Social Security $3,720.00 + Medicare $870.00)
$4,590.00
Retirement (annual)(Pre-tax contribution)
$3,000.00
Total taxes (annual)(21.7% of gross)
$13,000.13

Breakdown

  • Take-home$43,999.88 (73%)
  • Federal tax$4,660.00 (8%)
  • State tax$3,750.13 (6%)
  • FICA$4,590.00 (8%)
  • Retirement$3,000.00 (5%)

How Oregon taxes your paycheck in 2026

Oregon uses graduated marginal brackets for 2026 - 4.75% to 9.9% (4 brackets) for single filers. You pay each rate only on the income that falls inside that bracket, after subtracting the $2,910 standard deduction. Oregon also lets you deduct the federal income tax you pay (up to $8,750, less at high incomes) before the state rates apply - a rare break this calculator includes. After the rates apply, Oregon subtracts a credit of up to $256 that shrinks as income rises - this estimate includes it. On a $60,000 salary with 5% to a pre-tax 401(k), 2026 Oregon income tax works out to about $3,750.13 for a single filer.

Oregon at a glance (2026, single filer)Value
State income tax4.75% to 9.9% (4 brackets)
Standard deduction$2,910
Federal tax deductionFederal income tax paid, up to $8,750
Personal creditUp to $256 (phases out as income rises)
State tax on a $60,000 salary (5% 401(k))$3,750.13
Take-home on $60,000 (biweekly paycheck)$1,692.30

2026 Oregon tax brackets (single filer)

Marginal rates applied to Oregon taxable income - wages after the $2,910 standard deduction. Each rate applies only to income within its band.

Oregon taxable incomeMarginal rate
$0 to $4,5504.75%
$4,550 to $11,4006.75%
$11,400 to $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%

Federal taxes are the same in every state

Wherever you live, 2026 federal income tax uses the same brackets (10% to 37%, after the standard deduction for your filing status - $16,100 for single filers), the same federal Child Tax Credit, and the same FICA rules: 6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500, plus 1.45% Medicare on all wages and an extra 0.9% above $200,000 ($250,000 for joint filers). State tax is what makes a Oregon paycheck different from one across the state line.

What this estimate leaves out

Worked examples on this page use the calculator's defaults: a single filer with no dependents taking the standard deduction for 2026. The calculator itself also supports married filing jointly, head of household and children under 17, including the federal Child Tax Credit and Oregon's dependent breaks where they apply. Oregon's refundable Oregon Kids Credit for young children at low incomes is not included in this estimate. A statewide 0.1% transit tax applies to Oregon wages, and Portland-area workers may owe additional local income taxes at higher incomes - neither is included in this estimate. Health insurance premiums, HSA contributions, itemized deductions and other credits are not modeled.

Worked example

Suppose you earn $60,000 a year in Oregon, are paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), and contribute 5% of pay to a pre-tax 401(k). Figures use 2026 tax parameters for a single filer with no dependents taking the standard deduction - the calculator's default inputs.

  1. 1.Retirement (5% of $60,000)$3,000.00
  2. 2.FICA (6.2% Social Security + 1.45% Medicare on $60,000)$4,590.00
  3. 3.Federal taxable income ($60,000 - $3,000 - $16,100 standard deduction)$40,900.00
  4. 4.Federal income tax (2026 brackets)$4,660.00
  5. 5.Oregon taxable income ($60,000 - $3,000 - $2,910 standard deduction - $4,660.00 federal income tax deduction)$49,430.00
  6. 6.Oregon state income tax (2026 brackets, minus the $256.00 credit)$3,750.13
  7. 7.Annual take-home$43,999.88
  8. 8.Take-home per paycheck (annual / 26)$1,692.30

Result: Your estimated take-home pay in Oregon is about $1,692.30 every two weeks, or $43,999.88 per year.

Frequently asked questions

Finance

Paycheck Calculator (Take-Home Pay)

Estimate your net take-home pay per paycheck using real 2026 federal tax brackets, FICA and state income tax. Pick your state, filing status and children under 17 for a full estimate including the federal Child Tax Credit.

Open calculator
Finance

Hourly to Salary Calculator

Convert an hourly wage into an annual salary, or a salary back into an hourly rate, with the equivalent monthly, biweekly and weekly pay.

Open calculator
Finance

Retirement Calculator (401k)

Estimate how much your retirement savings could grow by projecting your current balance and monthly contributions forward at an expected annual return.

Open calculator
Finance

Savings Goal Calculator

Work out the monthly amount you need to save to reach a target by a set date, taking into account your current savings and the interest they earn along the way.

Open calculator
Finance

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate your monthly mortgage payment along with the total interest and total amount you will pay over the life of the loan.

Open calculator
Finance

Auto Loan Calculator

Estimate your monthly car payment and the total cost of financing after your down payment and trade-in are applied.

Open calculator
Finance

Compound Interest Calculator

Project the future value of your savings or investment, including the effect of regular contributions and compounding frequency.

Open calculator
Finance

Sales Tax Calculator

Add sales tax to a price to find the total, or remove it from a tax-inclusive total to find the pre-tax amount.

Open calculator
CalculatorKingdom

Free, fast and accurate calculators for finance, health, math and everyday life.

Finance

Loan, mortgage, interest and tax calculators to plan payments, compare options and understand the true cost of borrowing.

Marketing

Advertising and campaign calculators to price impressions, clicks and conversions and measure return on ad spend.

Health

Body and nutrition calculators to track BMI, estimate calorie needs and support your fitness goals.

Math

Everyday math helpers for percentages, ratios and quick calculations you can trust.

Education

Exam and grade calculators to predict AP scores, work out the marks you need and plan your studies.

Everyday

Practical day-to-day calculators for tipping, splitting bills and working out ages.

Home & Garden

Project calculators for home and yard work: measure rooms and areas, estimate paint, and order the right amount of mulch or topsoil.

Conversions

Unit converters that turn one measurement into another quickly and accurately.

© 2026 CalculatorKingdom. Results are estimates for general information only.